Athletes Earn Titles at State Championships

Jul 13, 2021

Tennessee SCTP athlete fist bumping a teammate at the state championship
Tennessee’s Scholastic Clay Target Program is one of the largest in the nation; its State Championship is among the nation’s premier amateur shotgun shooting sports competitions.

More than 2,000 youth athletes, from middle school to college, participated in the 2021 Tennessee Scholastic Clay Target Program State Championships on June 21 through 27 in Nashville.

6 Full Days of Competition

The State Championships spanned six full days of co-ed competition in three shotgun shooting sports disciplines: trap, skeet, and sporting clays, as well as doubles skeet, doubles trap, and extended yard line trap. Individuals and teams from all corners of the state competed for titles in more than 160 categories.

“Each year we are inspired by the dedication student-athletes show and the support of their parents and coaches,” said JW Worthen, director of programs for Tennessee Wildlife Federation. “These athletes represent the future of outdoorsmen and women in Tennessee and ultimately the future of our great outdoors.”

The governing body of the sport in Tennessee is the Tennessee Scholastic Clay Target Program, an initiative of Tennessee Wildlife Federation. Tennessee Wildlife Federation is one of the largest and oldest nonprofits dedicated to the conservation of Tennessee’s wildlife and natural resources.

Tennessee Scholastic Clay Target Program recruits youth into an outdoor lifestyle by introducing them to the shooting sports. Those who participate in outdoor recreation are eight times more likely to support conservation issues.

2021 State Championships Winners

Skeet

Rookie/Intermediate Grand Champion
Single highest individual score.
Cylas Prince on Monroe County team (Monroe Co.)

Junior Varsity/Varsity Grand Champion
Single highest individual score.
McClure Gill – Nashville Christian (Davidson Co.)

Rookie Team
1. Mckenzie Shooting Sports (Carroll Co.)
2. South Gibson County Shooting Sports (Gibson Co.)
3. Clarksville Academy (Montgomery Co.)

Intermediate Entry-Level Team
1. Haywood Young Guns (Haywood Co.)
2. Clarksville Clay Target Association – No Option (Montgomery Co.)
3. Hardeman County Clay Dusters (Hardeman Co.)

Intermediate Advanced Team
1. Cumberland County Youth Shooting Sports (Cumberland Co.)
2. Unaka Shooters (Carter, Sullivan, and Washington Counties)
3. Henry County No Fly Zone (Henry Co.)

Junior Varsity Team
1. Clarksville Clay Target Association – No Option (Montgomery Co.)
2. South Gibson County Shooting Sports (Gibson Co.)
3. Warriors (Knox Co.)

Varsity Team
1. Str8 Shooters Clay Team (Hamilton Co.)
2. Santa Fe Sharpshooters (Maury Co.)
3. Warriors (Knox Co.)

Doubles Skeet

Rookie Team
1. South Gibson County Shooting Sports (Gibson Co.)
2. Mckenzie Shooting Sports (Carroll Co.)

Intermediate Entry-Level Team
1. Haywood Young Guns (Haywood Co.)
2. Clarksville Clay Target Association – No Option (Montgomery Co.)

Intermediate Advanced Team
1. Henry County No Fly Zone (Henry Co.)
2. South Gibson Shooting Sports (Gibson Co.)
3. Giles County Clay Dusters (Giles Co.)

Junior Varsity Team
1. Clarksville Clay Target Association – No Option (Montgomery Co.)
2. South Gibson Shooting Sports (Gibson Co.)
3. Santa Fe Sharpshooters (Maury Co.)

Varsity Team
1. Warriors (Knox Co.)
2. Clarksville Clay Target Association – No Option (Montgomery Co.)
3. Henry County No Fly Zone (Henry Co.)

Sporting Clays

Rookie/Intermediate Grand Champion
Single highest individual score.
Connor Webb on Cumberland County Youth Shooting Sports (Cumberland Co.)

Junior Varsity/Varsity Grand Champion
Single highest individual score.
Blythe Booker on Str8 Shooters Clay Team (Hamilton Co.)

Rookie Team
1. Mckenzie Shooting Sports (Carroll Co.)
2. South Gibson Shooting Sports (Gibson Co.)
3. Cumberland County Youth Shooting Sports (Cumberland Co.)

Intermediate Entry-Level Team
1. Hardeman County Clay Dusters (Hardeman Co.)
2. Southern Shooting Sports (Montgomery Co.)
3. Haywood Young Guns (Haywood Co.)

Intermediate Advanced Team
1. Cumberland County Youth Shooting Sports (Cumberland Co.)
2. Hardin County Hitmen (Hardin Co.)
3. Str8 Shooters Clay Team (Hamilton Co.)

Junior Varsity Team
1. Santa Fe Sharpshooters (Maury Co.)
2. South Gibson Shooting Sports (Gibson Co.)
3. Clarksville Clay Target Association – No Option (Montgomery Co.)

Varsity Team
1. Str8 Shooters Clay Team (Hamilton Co.)
2. Warriors (Knox Co.)
3. HSSC Crush (Williamson Co.)

Trap

Rookie/Intermediate Grand Champion
Single highest individual score.
Jake Fraizier on Summertown Blastin’ Crew (Lawrence Co.)

Junior Varsity/Varsity Grand Champion
Single highest individual score.
Alex Petty on Cumberland County Youth Shooting Sports (Cumberland Co.)

Rookie Team
1. T-County Clay Busters (Tipton Co.)
2. Mckenzie Shooting Sports (Carroll Co.)
3. South Gibson County Shooting Sports (Gibson Co.)

Intermediate Entry-Level Team
1. Columbia Academy Gun Dawgs (Maury Co.)
2. Hardeman County Clay Dusters (Hardeman Co.)
3. Providence Christian Academy (Rutherford Co.)

Intermediate Advanced Team
1. Zion Christian Academy 4-H Shooting Sports (Maury Co.)
2. Lewis County Trap (Lewis Co.)
3. Cumberland County Youth Shooting Sports (Cumberland Co.)

Junior Varsity Team
1. South Gibson County Shooting Sports (Gibson Co.)
2. Jefferson County 4-H Patriot Shooters (Jefferson Co.)
3. Three Rivers Clay Commanders (Humphreys Co.)

Varsity Team
1. Middle Tennessee Christian School (Rutherford Co.)
2. Cumberland County Youth Shooting Sports (Cumberland Co.)
3. Collierville High School Trap Team (Shelby Co.)

Doubles Trap

Rookie Team
1. South Gibson County Shooting Sports (Gibson Co.)
2. Mckenzie Shooting Sports (Carroll Co.)

Intermediate Entry-Level Team
1. Columbia Academy Gun Dawgs (Maury Co.)
2. Hardin County Hitmen (Hardin Co.)
3. Collierville High School Trap Team (Shelby Co.)

Intermediate Advanced Team
1. Giles County Clay Dusters (Giles Co.)
2. South Gibson County Shooting Sports (Gibson Co.)
3. Hardin County Hitmen (Hardin Co.)

Junior Varsity Team
1. South Gibson County Shooting Sports (Gibson Co.)
2. Houston High School Trap Team (Shelby Co.)
3. Clarksville Clay Target Association – No Option (Montgomery Co.)

Varsity Team
1. South Gibson County Shooting Sports (Gibson Co.)
2. Centennial Clay Target Team (Williamson Co.)
3. Hardin County Hitmen (Hardin Co.)

Combined Highest Over All

Awarded to the individuals and teams who shoot the highest score totaled from all three disciplines.

Rookie Individual
Cooper Carver on Henry County No Fly Zone (Henry Co.)

Rookie Team
Mckenzie Shooting Sports (Carroll Co.)

Intermediate (Entry Level and Advanced) Individual
Cylas Prince on Monroe County team (Monroe Co.).

Intermediate (Entry Level and Advanced) Team
Cumberland County Youth Shooting Sports (Cumberland Co.)

Varsity (Junior Varsity and Varsity) Individual
Blythe Brooker on Str8 Shooters Clay Team (Hamilton Co.)

Varsity (Junior Varsity and Varsity) Team
Warriors (Knox Co.)

Combined Highest All Around

Awarded to the individuals and teams who shoot the highest score totaled from all six disciplines.

Rookie Individual
Taylor Hilliard on Mckenzie Shooting Sports (Carroll Co.)

Rookie Team
Mckenzie Shooting Sports (Carroll Co.)

Intermediate (Entry Level and Advanced) Individual
Easton Oakley on Giles County Clay Dusters (Giles Co.)

Intermediate (Entry Level and Advanced) Team
Cumberland County Youth Shooting Sports (Cumberland Co.)

Varsity (Junior Varsity and Varsity) Individual
Jacob Sullivan on Str8 Shooters Clay Team (Hamilton Co.)

Varsity (Junior Varsity and Varsity) Team
South Gibson County Shooting Sports (Gibson Co.)

More From Tennessee Wildlife Federation

Reviving Tennessee: West Fork Drakes Creek

Reviving Tennessee: West Fork Drakes Creek

In Sumner County, a collaborative restoration project has transformed 50 acres of less productive farmland into a healthy, functioning stream and wetland ecosystem which includes 4,400 feet of stream in the West Fork Drakes Creek watershed.

read more