2024 Ironman Competition Sets Strong Season Start

Mar 6, 2024

Athletes competing at 2024 Ironman Competition

Tennessee Scholastic Clay Target Program (SCTP) kicked off the 2024 season with the Ironman competition at Nashville Gun Club over the weekend. 

The event featured a lineup of disciplines, including skeet and sporting clays on Saturday, followed by trap shooting on Sunday. Action commenced with the first flights taking off at 9 a.m. on the opening day of the competition.

Despite initial weather concerns, the weekend offered perfect conditions for 212 of the program’s top athletes representing 39 different teams to demonstrate their skills for the season ahead.

“It’s always refreshing to see familiar faces return for a new season with us,“ said Ashley Tone, Tennessee SCTP manager. “Ironman is a great starting point for those athletes to shake off the dust and hone in on what they want to improve upon throughout the year.”

The sun made a timely appearance for the three shoot-offs and awards ceremony on Sunday afternoon concluding the weekend on a high note. As Tennessee SCTP celebrates the performances of all its athletes, let’s recognize the top scorers from this weekend’s competition. 

2024 Ironman Awards

Ironman HOA Grand Champion: Ben Yarbrough, HSSC Crush (pictured above)

Team Champion: Henry Co. No Fly Zone

Team Runner-Up: Unaka Shooters

Team Second Runner-Up: HSSC Crush

Varsity Lady Champion: Isabella Carr, Warriors

Varsity Lady Runner-Up: Caroline Cashion, Columbia Central High School

Varsity Lady Second Runner-Up: Ellie Huddleston, Zion Christian Academy Shooting Sports

Varsity Men Champion: Luke Lankford, Warriors

Varsity Men Runner-Up: Jacob Sexton, Unaka Shooters

Varsity Men Second Runner-Up: Charles Cherry, Henry County No Fly Zone

Intermediate Lady Champion: Taylor Hilliard, McKenzie Shooting Sports

Intermediate Lady Runner-Up: Lexi Orr, McKenzie Shooting Sports

Intermediate Lady Second Runner-Up: Lily Walker, Cumberland County Youth Shooting Sports

Intermediate Men Champion: Scott Dunn, Unaka Shooters

Intermediate Men Runner-Up: Channing Garrett, HSSC Crush

Intermediate Men Second Runner-Up: Logan Price, Clarksville Academy

Rookie Champion: Peyton Hilliard, McKenzie Shooting Sports

Rookie Runner-Up: Hamilton Cole, Unaka Shooters

Rookie Second Runner-Up: Carson Meggs, McKenzie Shooting Sports

More From Tennessee Wildlife Federation