Conservation Achievement Awards

For more than 50 years, Tennessee Wildlife Federation’s Conservation Achievement Awards have recognized the efforts of Tennesseans who make outstanding contributions to wildlife and natural resource conservation. These awards were first held in 1966 to honor individuals and organizations worthy of statewide recognition for their conservation efforts during the previous year. Any Tennessee citizen, organization, or industry is eligible for an award.

Nominations for the 54th annual Conservation Achievement Awards will open in early January.

Thanks to our 53rd Annual Conservation Achievement Awards sponsors!

J. Clark Akers, III Award For many years of dedicated, effective, and valuable service to the Tennessee Wildlife Federation, through its governing boards, committees, projects, or other activities.

J. Clark Akers, III Award has been awarded to:

2017 – Andrea Waitt Carlton

2016 – Dr. Jack Gayden

2013 – Peter Schutt

2012 – James Maddox

2011 – Phillip Crowe

2009 – Dan Hammond

2007 – Albert Buckley, Jr.

2006 – Nick Crafton

2005 – Bob Dean

2004 – Monty Halcomb

2002 – Anthony J. Campbell

1999 – J. Clark Akers, Lucius E. Burch

1997 – Mark Benko

1996 – James L. Wilbanks, Jr.

1994 – Rosemary MacGregor

1993 – Edward L. Thackston

1992 – Larry Richardson

1991 – Mitchell S. Parks

1990 – Bill Blackburn, Loyd L. Ezell

1989 (inaugural year) – Robert C. Burns

Z. Cartter Patten Award For many years of effective and valuable service to the cause of conservation in Tennessee, including, but not limited to, natural resources management, environmental protection and enhancement, public education, public service, or political support.

Z. Cartter Patten Award has been awarded to:

2017 – Don Barger

2016  – Jack Muncy

2015 –  Tom Hensley

2012  – J. Clark Akers, III

2011  – Rex Boner

2010  – Dr. Fred Alsop

2008 –  Linda Hixon

2007  – Jeanette C. Rudy

2006 –  Larry Marcum

2005 –  Ben Smith

2004  – Jim Range

2003  – Ed Williams III, Elsie Quarterman

2002  – Mac S. Prichard, Jr.

2001  – Gary T Myers

2000 –  James L. Byford

1999  – Don Byerly

1998  – Edward R. Buckner, Margaret & Dan Maddox

1997 –  Larry M. Richardson

1996 –  William G. Minser, III

1993 –  William D. Guinn, Jr.

1992  – Tom Hensley

1991  – Geer Ricketson

1989 – Ruth Neff

1988  – James Word

1987  – Hubert O. Fry

1986 –  Maryland Muse

1985  – Henry Reynolds

1984  – Carson Brewer

1983  – Edward L. Thackston

1981  – Shirley Patterson, B.L. Ridley

1980  – Evan Means

1979  – V. L. Childs

1977 –  Bob Steber

1976  – Travis McNatt

1975  – S. Leary Jones

1974 –  Henry Reynolds

1973  – Edwin Schreiber

1972 –  Paul Fink

1971  – Robert C. Burns

1969  – V.H. “Doc” Jernigan

1968  – Cecil Branstetter

1967 (inaugural year) –  Evan Means

Conservationist of the Year For the achievement(s) considered to have made the most significant contribution to the cause of natural resources conservation in Tennessee. The action should have taken place during, or culminated in, the contest year.

Conservationist of the Year has been awarded to:

2017 – Dwayne Estes

2016 – George Lindemann

2015 – Charlie Arant

2014 – James Cameron

2010 – Kathleen Williams

2009 – Governor Phil Bredesen

2007 – Commissioner James H. Fyke

2006 – Billy Minser

2005 – John Noel

2004 – Gene Hartman

2001 – Don Sundquist

2000 – Earl Bentz, Campbell Outdoor Recreation Association/Rocky Mountain Elk Foundation

1999 – Gene Cotton

1998 – Dodd Galbreath

1996 – Justin P. Wilson

1995 – William David Smith

1994 – Ruth Neff

1993 – Ned Ray McWherter

1991 – Lee Asbury

1989 – Gary Myers

1987 – Nelson Ross

1985 – Ben L. Smith

1984 – Lamar Alexander

1983 – Al Hamilton

1982 – Willie Borchert

1981 – James L. Byford

1979 – S. David Freeman

1978 – Zygmunt Plater

1977 – J. Clark Akers, III

1976 – Harvey G. Bray

1975 – Gedeon D. Petit

1974 – Edward L. Thackston

1973 – Edgar W. Evins

1972 – Harold E. Warvel

1971 – James L. Bailey

1970 – Lester R. Dudney

1969 – Z. Cartter Patten

1968 – Herman Baggenstoss

1967 – John H. Bailey

1966 – Albert F. Gainer

1965 – Louis J. Williams

Chairman’s Award Awarded by the Chairman of the Tennessee Wildlife Federation Board of Directors for an individual’s or organization’s exceptional support of the Federation.

Past Chairman’s Award recipients are:

2017 – Nicole Wood

2016 – Chris Koch

2015 – Chris Richardson

2014 – Monty Halcomb

2013 – Paul T. Jones, II

2012 – Terry Lewis

2011 – Chris Nischan

2010 – Mike Butler

2009 – Mayor John Holden

2008 – Rich Roberts

2007 – Lance Rider, Larry Ross, Lightning 100’s Team Green

2006 – McKenzie Girl’s SCTP Team

2005 – Nick Crafton, Betty Loveless, United Methodist Men, Memphis Conference United

2003 – Scottie Selmer, Tom Hudgins, Mitchell Parks

2002 – Larry Richardson, Mitchell S. Parks

2001 – Carter dawson, Rosemary Dinkins, Marian Tidwell, Wric Anderson, Michael Butler

2000 – Jim Fesmire, Doug Moore, Roy Grimes, Larry Marcum, Dan Hicks, Royal Blue Wildlife Management Area, Drew Foster, Greg Wathern

1999 – Howard L. Taylor

1998 – Renee Dorris, Daryl Durham, Jesse Mayo

1997 – Robert P. Ford

1996 – Patty Cofey, Richard D. Uran

1995 – William R. Miller, III, Michael D. Pearigen, Rick Murphree

1994 – Belle Austin

1993 – Curtis Blane, Sue Garner

1992 – Douglas R. Clark, Joe K. Pettigrew, Don Porter

1991 – Johnny Lynch, Clayton L. Wilson

1990 – Carl Frazier, Allen B. Townsend

1989 – Charles D. Buffington

1988 – Donald L. Rollens

1987 (inaugural year) – Bob Seaton, Tom Hensley

Conservation Legislator For outstanding achievement by a legislator in conservation legislation or other legislative work which took place in or culminated in the contest year. Any duly elected state or federal legislator is eligible.

Previously named Conservation Legislators are:

2017 – Rep. Charles Sargent

2016 – Sen. Mike Bell

2015 – Sen. Jim Tracy and Rep. Pat Marsh

2014 – Rep. Ron Lollar

2013 – Rep. David Hawk

2012 – Speaker Beth Harwell

2011 – Judd Matheny

2010 – Sen. Doug Jackson

2009 – Rep. Joe McCord

2008 – Speaker Emeritus Jimmy Naifeh

2007 – Rep. Michael McDonald

2005 – Congressman Bill Jenkins

2004 – Sen. Ron Ramsey, Sen. Jerry Cooper, Rep. Craig Fitzhugh, Rep. Russell Johnson

1999 – Congressman Bob Clement

1998 – Sen. Robert Rochelle

1996 – Rep. H.E. Bittle

1995 – Sen. Bud Gilbert

1993 – Rep. Gary Odom

1992 – Sen. Ward Crutchfield

1991 – Rep. Bill Purcell

1989 – Sen. Ronnie Greer

1988 – Sen. James R. Sasser

1986 – Rep. U.A. Moore

1985 – Rep. Ed Jones

1984 – Sen. Doug Henry

1983 – Rep. John M. Tanner

1980 – Rep. Albert Gore, Jr.

1974 – Rep. Robert J. Bible

1973 – Rep. Ed F. Williams, III

1972 – Sen. William R. Bruce

1971 – Sen. Fred O. Berry

1970 – Sen. John S. Wilder

1969 – Rep. Victor H. Ashe

1968 – Sen. Dan Moore

1967 – Rep. J. Wm. Pope, Jr.

1966 – Sen Lee mathis

1965 – Rep. Joan F. Strong

Land Conservationist For outstanding achievement in land-use, watershed and wetlands development or protection, erosion control, recreational development, habitat improvement, and other management practices tending to maintain or improve the environmental aspects of land and related resources.

Land Conservationist has been awarded to:

2017 – Christie Peterson Henderson

2016 –  Dr. David Sloas

2015  – David Salyers

2014  – Joe Wright

2013  – Tennessee Parks and Greenways Foundation

2012 –  Stan Stooksbury

2011  – Scott Davis

2010  – Boyle Investments, Inc.

2008  – Friends of Radnor Lake

2007  – Wolf River Conservancy

2006  – Bill Sansom, Susan Richardson Williams

2005  – John Gregory

2004  – John Ross

2003  – The Nature Conservancy – Tennessee Chapter

2002 –  William T. Carpenter

2001 –  The Land Trust of Tennessee

2000  – Hermitage Golf Course – Mike Eller & Bobby Shultz

1999  – Gene Cotton

1998  – Daniel H. Ferry

1997  – Citizens for Duck River Wildlife and Recreation

1996  – Kathleen Williams

1995  – Scott P. Ledbetter, Babe Howard

1994  – Cameron Middle School

1993  – Tennessee Interagency Wetlands Committee

1990  – Tennessee River Gorge Trust

1989  – Washington College Ruritan Club

1987  – L. H. Burnett

1986  – Charles Blackburn

1985 –  Charles W. Cook, Jr.

1984  – Merrill T. Hitchcock

1983 –  Betsy S. Loyless

1982  – James D. Hamilton

1981  – Steve Brunson

1980  – Frank Clayton

1979  – David E. Hinton

1978 –  E. B. Dyer

1977  – Ronald G. Rains

1976  – Richard Van Dyke

1975  – Joe G. Wilson

1974  – Paul Howard

1973  – C. W. Clements

1972 –  Dwight Treadway

1971 –  Walter Reeser

1970 –  Glen S. Elkins

1969 –  John S. Wilder

1968 –  Alfred K. McCalla

1967 –  Willis Huddleston

1966 –  James H. Robinson

1965 –  Lester R. Dudney

Water Conservationist For outstanding achievement in pollution control, conservation and protection of wetlands, estuaries and wild or natural rivers, prevention of water degradation quality through effective planning and management or other activity aimed at maintaining or improving water standards.

Previous Water Conservationist awardees are:

2017 – Joyce Coombs

2016 – L. Wayne and Adrian Bomar

2015 – Dr. Phillip W. Bettoli

2014 – Brad Bingham

2013 – Dr. James B. Layzer

2011 – Mayor J.H. Graham

2010 – Michael Cain

2008 – Marvin Hammond

2007 – Charles Saylor – TVA

2006 – David Pelren

2005 – Bob Sneed

2004 – Bull Run Creek Watershed Restoration Partnership

2003 – John M. Hooper, II

2001 – Hallsdale Powell Utility District

2000 – Barry K. Thacker

1998 – Kenneth R. Chase

1997 – Paul E. Davis

1996 – Jack L. Davis

1995 – Michael L. Countess

1993 – James Nance

1992 – Sidney R. Jumper, Theodore H. Schmudde

1991 – Christopher D. Ungate

1990 – Robert H. Skinner

1989 – Barry W. Sulkin

1988 – Richard D. Urban

1987 – Bevan Brown

1986 – Raymond C. Norris

1985 – Ann Tidwell

1984 – Michael T. Bruner

1983 – Aubrey D. McKinney

1982 – Pat Patrick

1981 – Ruth Neff

1980 – Chester McConnell

1978 – Anders I. Myhr

1977 – Eugene S. Cobb

1976 – Roy E. Warren

1975 – V. Wayne McCoy

1973 – Mayland Muse

1972 – Edward F. Williams III

1971 – Kenneth Elrod

1970 – D. J. Wilson

1969 – Christian C. Crossman

1968 – Lelyn Standnyk

1967 – Fred W. Stanberry

1966 – John Jewell

1965 – S. Leary Jones

Air Conservationist For outstanding achievement in obtaining quality air standards, reducing pollution, affecting control of pollution sources or other action contributing to significant improvement in air standards.

Previous award recipients are:

2006 – Jonathan Overly

2004 – Claude Ramsey

2001 – Don Barger

2000 – Southern Alliance for Clean Energy

1996 – Janice Nolan

1993 – Robert C. Burns

1991 – Quincy C. Styke

1987 – Jackie L. Waynick

1986 – J. Wayne Cropp

1985 – Paul J. Bontrager

1983 – Robert Foster, Nile McCrary

1982 – Mohamed T. El-Ashry

1981 – American Lung Association

1980 – Mary M. Walker

1979 – Dean Hill Rivkin

1978 – Byron B. Winsett, Sr.

1977 – J. Spires Whitaker

1976 – C.N. Spencer

1975 (inaugural year) – Harold E. Hodges

Forest Conservationist For outstanding achievement in forest and woodlands development management or use including reforestation, preservation of wilderness areas, wildlife habitat development, fire protection, wise cutting practices and multiple-use forest lands.

Forest Conservationist has been awarded to:

2017 – Tennessee Chapter of the American Chestnut Foundation

2016 – Clarence Coffey

2015 – Rob Klein

2013 – Jesse Webster

2012 – Tricia Johnson, TNC

2011 – Tom Speaks

2010 – Kevin Hoyt

2009 – Tennessee Forest Resource Assessment and Strategy Plan Working Committee

2008 – John Ross

2007 – Conservation Forestry, Inc.

2006 – Victor Davis

2005 – Jason Maxedon

2004 – Sam Brocato

2003 – Preston Padgett, Tennessee Forest Association

2002 – The Conservancy Fund

2001 – Ken Arney

2000 – Willamette Industries

1997 – Tennessee Master Logger Committee

1996 – Tennessee Master Logger Committee

1995 – Denise W. Ashworth

1993 – Champion International Corporation

1989 – Jack A. Muncy

1988 – Mark W. Benko

1987 – Roy Ashley

1986 – William H. Skelton

1985 – Washington County Soil Conservation District Youth Board

1984 – Westvaco Corporation

1983 – David W. Wilson

1982 – Robert E. Drexler

1981 – Paul Somers

1979 – Joe Simmons

1978 – Max Young

1977 – Robert R. Lusk

1975 – W. Foster Cowan

1974 – George R. Anderson

1973 – Tom Harshbarger

1972 – Evan M. Pitt

1971 – Charlie Page

1970 – John Barrett

1969 – Douglas Boardman

1968 – Carl I. Peterson

1967 – E.G. Wiesehuegel

1966 – Hugh Faust

1965 – Thomas B. Swann

Wildlife Conservationist For outstanding achievement contributing to effective management, control, restoration or replenishment of wildlife resources.

Previously named Wildlife Conservationists are:

2017 – Charlie Chmielewski

2016 – Conservation Fisheries

2015 – John H. Dicken, Jr.

2014 – Bob Ford

2013 – Jim Bledsoe

2012 – Warner Parks Bluebird Project

2011 – Paul Johnson

2010 – Marc Lipner

2009 – Jerry Stout

2007 – Dr. Craig Harper

2006 – State Wildlife Action Plan Team

2005 – Terry Lewis

2004 – Michael P. Hansbrough, James Ford

2003 – Dennis Goldsby

2002 – Dud’s Haile Cave Gating Project

2001 – Outdoorsman, Inc.

2000 – Memphis Light Gas & Water

1999 – Michael R. Pelton

1998 – Appalachian Bear Center

1997 – Wild Turkey Restoration Project

1996 – Dupont Green Team

1995 – Daryl Durham

1994 – Cherokee Chapter – National Wild Turkey Federation

1993 – Ed Stiles

1991 – William G. Minser

1990 – James S. Holcomb

1989 – Wesley K. James, Stephen D. Cottrell

1988 – Westvaco Corporation

1986 – Sam Williams

1985 – Robert C. burns

1984 – James D. Carter

1983 – Quenton Henry

1982 – Sam Brocato

1981 – Jerry Parrish

1980 – Donald A. Hammer

1979 – Marsha L. Selecman

1978 – Joe Cathey

1977 – Elmore Price

1976 – Edgar “Red” Anderson

1975 – Gary T. Myers

1974 – Harvey G. Bray

1973 – Chester A. McConnell

1972 – Robert D. Bishop

1971 – Raleigh F. Lane

1970 – Calvin J. Barstow

1969 – Floyd F. Fesler

1968 – Frederick Emerson, Jr.

1967 – W.B. Lockett, Jr.

1966 – James W. Warren

1965 – Glen Gentry

Conservation by Business For outstanding conservation achievement by a business or industry located in Tennessee. Achievements mandated by courts or regulatory agencies are not considered.

Previous Conservation by Business awardees include:

2015 – Toyota Bodine

2014 – Smyrna Golf Course

2013 – Ted Wampler

2012 – Toprocco (now Brookfield Energy)

2009 – Freeman Webb Company

2007 – Bridgestone Firestone North America Holdings, Inc.

2006 – Hawkins Partners, LLC

2005 – Bridgestone – Warren County Facility

2004 – Saturn Corporation, General Motors Spring Hill Manufacturing

2000 – Bowater Newsprint

1999 – General Shale Products Corporation

1998 – Bridgestone/Firestone, Inc.

1997 – Tenneco Packaging

1996 – Anderson – Tulley Company

1995 – DuPont – Johnsonville Plant

1994 – Savage Zinc, Inc.

1993 – Knoxville Utilities Board

1992 – General Electric, Columbia Plant

1991 – Siemens Industrial and T.I., Inc.

1990 – Monsanto Company

1987 – Saturn Corporation

1986 – Mead Paper Company

1985 – Cumberland Mountain Sand Company

1984 – Tennessee Eastman Company

1983 – Dixie-Shamrock Oil & Gas Inc.

1981 – Bowater Inc., Southern Division

1979 – Jack Daniels Distillery

1978 – Westvaco Corporation

1977 – Koppers Company, Inc.

1975 (inaugural year) – ALCOA

Conservation Organization For outstanding achievement by an organization for work in some phase of conservation during the contest year. May include civic clubs, conservation groups, garden clubs, businesses and trade or professional organizations.

Past Conservations Organization winners are:

2017 – Wolf River Conservancy

2016 – Tennessee Naturalist Program

2015 – Owl’s Hill Nature Sanctuary

2014 – Carpenters Elementary School

2013 – Legacy Parks Foundation

2012 – National Wild Turkey Federation Pine Mountain Long Beards

2011 – Rocky Fork Partnership

2010 – Foothills land Conservation

2009 – Safari Club International – Chattanooga Chapter

2007 – Cumberland Region Tomorrow

2006 – National Wild Turkey Federation – Tennessee Chapter

2005 – University of Tennessee at Martin The Wildlife Society Student Chapter

2004 – Nature Conservancy – Tennessee Chapter

2003 – Tennessee Parks and Greenways Foundation

2002 – Cumberland River Compact

2000 – Boone Watershed Partnership

1999 – Vollintine – Evergreen Community Association

1997 – National Foundation to Protect America’s Eagles

1996 – Overmountain Chapter of Trout Unlimited and North American Fibers, Inc.

1995 – Foothills Land Conservancy

1993 – National Wild Turkey Federation – Tennessee Chapter

1992 – Appalachian Sportsmen Club

1991 – Cherokee Chapter of Trout Unlimited

1990 – Volunteer Chapter of Quail Unlimited

1989 – Appalachian Chapter of Trout Unlimited

1988 – Great Smoky Mountains Council Boy Scouts of America

1987 – Black Bear Society

1986 – Gatlinburg Sportsman Club

1985 – Lichterman Nature Center

1984 – The Nature Conservancy

1983 – White County Wildlife Protectors Association

1982 – Tennessee Valley Sportsman Club

1981 – Tennessee Toxics Program

1980 – Izaak Walton League of America – Lakeway Chapter

1979 – Washington County Soil Conservation District Youth Board

1977 – Tennessee Federation of Garden Clubs

1976 – Tennessee Endangered Species Committee

1975 – Guardians of North Chickamauga Creek

1974 – Bowater Southern Paper Company

1973 – Radnor Lake Preservation

1972 – Tennessee Valley Sportsman Club

1971 – Manchester Jay-Cees

1970 – Nashville Children’s Museum

1969 – Five Rivers Resource Conservation Development

1968 – Reelfoot-Indiana Creek Watershed Project

1967 – Hull-York Lakeland Association

1966 – Tennessee Federation of Garden Clubs

1965 – Malesus Hunting and Fishing Club

Conservation Educator For outstanding achievement in educating others on conservation. Education process may be formal or informal, aimed at persons of any age or may be leadership which, by example or demonstration, aids in the education of others.

Past Conservation Educators are:

2017 – Ron Blair

2016 – Tish Gailmard

2015 – Deborah A. Beazley

2014 – Donna Burrus

2013 – Dorothy Kirsch

2012 – Dr. David Ostemeier

2011 – Weida Ringley

2010 – Patricia Miller

2009 – Bridgestone Environmental Education Classroom and Habitat (BEECH) – Warren Plant

2008 – Bill Haley

2007 – Terri Quillin

2006 – Jeff Barrie

2005 – Tennessee Environmental Education Association (TEEA)

2004 – Swan Conservation Trust

2003 – Cindy Earls

2002 – Judy N. Dulin

2001 – Appalachian Fair Association, Inc.

2000 – Chris Gass

1999 – Tennessee Parks and Greenways Foundation

1998 – TVA Weekend Academy

1997 – Gary Barrigar

1996 – Mid-South Fly Fishers

1995 – Barbara Adams

1994 – Judy Butler

1993 – Dan Nieves

1992 – ReCycle Signals

1991 – Carolyn Edwards

1990 – Cindi Smith-Walters

1989 – Flavil Hatcher

1988 – Richard Davis

1987 – Pat Jordan

1986 – Chattanooga Nature Center

1985 – Ken Ripley

1984 – Marvin Hammond

1983 – William D. Ratledge

1982 – Martin Silver

1981 – J. Padgett Kelly

1980 – Johnny Lumpkin

1979 – Gladys Harris

1978 – Grace Riden

1977 – Barbara B. Wilbur

1976 – Edna Potter

1975 – Mack Prichard

1974 – Patrick J. Grimes

1973 – John B. Alderman

1972 – Elsie Burrell

1971 – Paul Wishart

1970 – Elizabeth Roller

1969 – Sam H. Johnson

1968 – Harold N. Powers

1967 – James L. Bailey

1966 – Henry G. Hart

1965 – John H. Bailey

Conservation Communicator For outstanding achievement in effectively conveying the conservation message and creating public awareness of conservation issues in the news media.

Previous Conservation Communicator recipients:

2017 – Mark Pace

2016 – Margie Hunter

2015 – Carol Reese

2014 – James Stroud

2012 – Brenda Valentine

2011 – Ken Tucker

2009 – Tonya Sanders

2008 – Tony Smotherman

2007 – Linda Good

2006 – Richard Simms

2005 – Charlie Daniel

2004 – Rob Somerville

2003 – Ron White – Tennessee Wild Side

2002 – James D. Markham

2001 – Cathy Krone Johnson

2000 – Bob Hodge

1999 – Etta Pettijohn

1997 – Marjorie Davis

1996 – Kristen Hebestreet

1995 – Tom Charlier

1994 – Heartland Series, WBIR-TV

1992 – L. Carl Ritchie

1991 – Lindy Turner

1990 – WSMV-TV, Channel 4

1988 – Richard Simms

1987 – Marge McCormick

1986 – Clark Schafer

1985 – Tom Rogers

1984 – Carolyn Shoulders

1983 – Steve Eckert

1982 – Ray Pradines

1981 – Clarence D. Coffey

1980 – Marvin Bailey

1979 – Kingsport Times-News

1978 – The Jackson Sun

1977 – Sam Venable, Jr.

1976 – Tom Rollins

1975 – Richard Knight

1974 – Keel Hun

1973 – B. Jack Brumit

1972 – Wilma Dykeman Stokely

1971 – Clarksville Leaf-Chronicle

1970 – Carl O. Bolton

1969 – Jim Turner

1968 – Coleman A. Harwell

1967 – Bob Steber

1966 – Charles S. Roberts

1965 – E. Bob Burch

Youth Conservationist For the outstanding conservation effort by a person who had not attained the age of 21 during the contest year. Winner should have demonstrated ability, leadership and accomplishment in some phase of conservation. Youth groups acting together in a conservation program are also eligible.

Previous Youth Conservationist winners are:

2017 – Alexis Valentine

2016 – Bobby Wade, Jr.

2015 – Ryan Greer

2014 – Bolton Gayden

2011 – Caylor Romines

2006 – Project TN – Montgomery Central High School

2005 – Smith County Youth Conservation Board

2004 – Randy Corlew

2001 – Michael Clariday

2000 – Hamblen County Soil Conservation Youth Board

1996 – Jenny Reed

1994 – Johnny Angel

1993 – Drew Wilson

1992 – James R. Hall

1991 – Boones Creek Middle School – TSAP Chapter

1990 – Students Against Pollution

1988 – Jerry Martin

1985 – Kathy Renee Blackburn

1984 – Kyle Edwards

1983 – Montgomery County Soil Conservation District Youth Board

1982 – Drew Buhler

1981 – Trellis Marr

1980 – Kendall Huddleston

1979 – Bobby Pace

1978 – Sherry Koger

1977 – Pickett County Soil Conservation Service Youth Board

1976 – Kevin Edwards

1975 – Neta Bilderback

1974 – Tennessee 4-H Wildlife Program

1973 – Tom Carter

1972 – James P. Bryant

1971 – J. Padgett Kelly

1970 – William R. Alley

1969 – John W. Cleveland

1968 – Kyle J. Cherry

1967 – Louise Davis

1966 – Joe Lancaster

1965 – Boy Scouts – Middle Tennessee Council

Gedeon D. Petit Memorial Award For outstanding accomplishments by a Tennessee Wildlife Resources Agency Officer in the area of citizen education, public outreach, and community service, which exemplifies the dedication, energy, enthusiasm, skills and dedication of the late Tennessee Wildlife Resources Agency officer Gedeon D. Petit.

Past Gedeon D. Petit Memorial Award recipients are:

2016 – Pandy English

2015 – Chuck Borum

2014 – Don Crawford

2013 – Freddie Couch

2012 – Walter Cook

2011 – Allen Ricks

2009 – Nick Luper

2007 – David Sims

2004 – Dan Hicks

2003 – Dave Gabbard

2002 – Donald C. Hosse

2001 – Jereme Odom

2000 – Joey Wray

1999 – Ben Franklin

1998 – Darren Rider

1997 – Joey K. Wray

1996 – Mike Bailey

1995 – Tom Wood

1994 – Ken Ripley

1993 – Wayne Sanders

1992 (inaugural year) – Joe E. Busch

Hunter Education Instructor For outstanding service by a certified instructor in educating sportsmen through the TWRA-sponsored Hunter Education Program and for promoting a knowledge of wildlife management as well as safe and ethical participation in all hunting and shooting activities.

Past Hunter Education Instructor award recipients are:

2017 – Terry Gardner

2016 – Darrell Bernd

2015 – Jorene Zidnak

2014 – William “Bill” McDonald

2013 – John Torchick

2011 – Edward Cothern

2010 – Jim Stroud

2009 – Joseph Smith

2008 – Jim Humphrey

2007 – Ricky Moss

2006 – Ben Bush

2005 – Billy Long

2004 – Mike Black

2003 – Stanley Duane Shell

2002 – Leonard and Jorene Zidnak

2001 – Tony Sanders

2000 – Frank Holloway

1999 – Alfred Ballinger

1998 – Joseph E. Smith

1997 – Gene and Laverne Stephens

1996 – Ricky C. Green

1995 – Craig Chapman

1994 – Fay Hickerson

1993 – Sondra M. Coffey

1992 – Joseph E. Smith

1991 – John P. Raines

1990 – Jim Cooper

1989 – Charles M. Pardue

1988 – John Heirigs

1987 – Jerry McDaniel

1986 – Calvin Parks

1985 – Jorene Turnage

1984 – Joe H. Ezell

1983 – Thomas F. Sewell, Sr.

1982 – Mike Butler

1981 – Mayland Muse

1980 – John Hollingshead, Sr.

1979 – George Scott

1978 – Ted Keirn

1977 (inaugural year) – Robert Howard

Dan & Cherie Hammond Sharing the Harvest Award For outstanding contributions to Tennessee Wildlife Federation’s Hunters for the Hungry program and it work to feed hungry Tennesseans while better managing the state white-tailed deer population.

Dan & Cherie Hammond Sharing the Harvest Award recipients include:

2017 – Rep. Jimmy Eldridge

2016 – Fred Heitman

2015 – Sheriff Monte Belew

2014 – J.O. Adams

2013 – Doug Lowry

2011 – R&D Processing

2010 – B&B Processing – John Barron

2009 (inaugural year) – Charles Birdwell – Birdwell Processing

On Target Award For outstanding achievement or support by a coach, volunteer, athlete, or organization that advances Tennessee Scholastic Clay Target Program and Tennessee Wildlife Federation in growing clay target sports among youth and introducing them to a life outdoors.

Recipients of the On Target Award are:

2017 – Brian Weas

2016 (inaugural year) – Boyd Wade

Notable past award recipients include

2015 – Toyota Bodine, Conservation by Business

2013 – Paul T. Jones, II, Chairman’s Award

2012 – Warner Parks Bluebird Project, Wildlife Conservationist

2012 – Speaker Beth Harwell, Conservation Legislator

2010 – Senator Doug Jackson, Legislator of the Year

2010 – Boyle Investments, Inc., Land Conservationist

2009 – Governor Phil Bredesen, Conservationist of the Year

2009 – Freeman Webb Company, Conservation by Business

2007 – Commissioner James H. Fyke, Conservationist of the Year

2007 – Jeanette C. Rudy, Z. Cartter Patten Award

2007 – Bridgestone Firestone North America Holdings, Inc., Conservation by Business

2004 – Saturn Corporation, General Motors Spring Hill Manufacturing, Conservation by Business

2003 – The Nature Conservancy, Land Conservationist

2003 – Tennessee Parks and Greenways Foundation, Conservation Organization

2002 – Cumberland River Compact, Conservation Organization

2001 – Don Sundquist, Conservationist of the Year

2000 – Memphis Light Gas & Water, Wildlife Conservationist

1998 –  Bridgestone/Firestone, Inc., Conservation by Business

1996 – Justin P. Wilson, Conservationist of the Year

1996 – Anderson-Tully Company, Conservation by Business

1995 – Scott P. Ledbetter, Babe Howard, Land Conservationist

1995 – Tom Charlier, Conservation Communicator

1993 – Ned Ray McWherter, Conservationist of the Year

1992 – Tom Hensley, Z. Cartter Patton Award

1991 – Mitchell S. Parks, J. Clark Akers, III Award (Lou Williams Award)

1989 – Gary Myers, Conservationist of the Year

1988 – Senator James R. Sasser, Conservation Legislator

1986 – Representative U.A. Moore, Conservation Legislator

1984 – Lamar Alexander, Conservationist of the Year

1980 – Representative Albert Gore, Jr., Conservation Legislator

1979 – Jack Daniels Distillery, Conservation by Business

1977 – J. Clark Akers, III, Conservationist of the Year

1965 – Louis J. Williams, Conservationist of the Year

1965 – Glen Gentry, Wildlife Conservationist